Is Gangetic dolphin vulnerable species?
Gangetic river dolphins fall under Schedule I of the Indian Wild Life (Protection) Act and have been declared an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Why Gangetic dolphins are endangered?
The Ganges river dolphin lives in one of the world’s most densely populated areas. It is threatened primarily by the damming of rivers for irrigation and electricity generation, which degrades the habitat, and isolates the populations; preventing seasonal migration.
What type of species is Gangetic dolphin?
The Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica) is a species of toothed whale classified in the family Platanistidae….Ganges river dolphin.
|Ganges river dolphin Temporal range: Early Holocene – present|
What is the IUCN status of Gangetic dolphin?
Ganges River dolphins (Platanista gangetica gangetica) occur in the Ganges-Brahmaputra River system primarily in India and Bangladesh. They are listed as Endangered by the IUCN due to a probable population decline of at least 50% over the last 50 years and projected future population declines.
Is Gangetic dolphin endemic?
The Gangetic Dolphin is endemic to the Indian sub-continent and has a fairly extensive distribution range. It is found in the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna and Karnaphuli-Sangu river systems of India and Bangladesh, while a few individuals may survive in the Karnali, and the Sapta Kosi Rivers in Nepal.
Why Gangetic dolphins are at peril?
The major decline for both subspecies has occurred over the last 50 years or so. The construction of dams and barrages in the 1960s and 1970s is likely to have dealt an important blow to dolphin survival, because of corresponding declines in water levels and therefore, a decline in fisheries productivity.
What is killing the Ganges river dolphin?
The Ganges river dolphin is still hunted for meat and oil, which are both used medicinally. The oil is also used to attract catfish in net fishery.
When did the Ganges river dolphin become endangered?
The endangered Ganges river dolphin is one of two distinct dolphins living in the rivers of South Asia. The species was first listed as endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) in 1996, and experts estimate that the global population has diminished by over 50% since 1957.
What is killing the Ganges River Dolphin?
What is killing river dolphins?
Pollution. Mercury pollution from small-scale gold mining activities are one of the main threats to the Bolivian river dolphin, a subspecies of the Amazon river dolphin.
Which one of these is an endangered species found in river Ganga?
fauna of Ganges River The Ganges river dolphin—or susu (Platanista gangetica), a nearly sightless cetacean with highly developed sonar capabilities—can be found throughout the Ganges-Brahmaputra basin, but it is considered endangered because of encroaching human activity.
Are dolphin endangered?
Yes, dolphins are endangered and it’s because of human activity. Why are dolphins endangered? Let’s look into five different species and learn why. According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, out of 41 dolphin species, five species and six subspecies are endangered.
What are the threats to the Gangetic dolphin?
Dolphins are also being threatened by removal of river water and siltation arising from deforestation, pollution and entanglement in fisheries nets. The Gangetic dolphin is the most threatened cetacean and among the world’s most threatened mammals.
How many Gangetic dolphins are there in India?
However, the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) in its survey of the entire distribution range in the Ganga and Brahamaputra river system identified fewer than 2,000 such individuals in India. According to WWF reports, the Gangetic dolphins are among the oldest creatures in the world along with crocodiles, sharks and some turtles.
What is WWF doing to protect the Ganges river dolphins?
In Nepal, WWF surveyed the Ganges river dolphin populations in the Karnali River and its tributaries, analyzed the threats to the dolphins and their habitats, and then provided recommendations to policymakers about how to protect them. WWF also monitors dolphin populations and threats in important habitats in India.
What are the characteristics of the Ganges river dolphin?
The Ganges river dolphin has a sturdy, yet flexible, body with large flippers and a low triangular dorsal fin. It weighs upto 150kg. The calves are chocolate brown at birth and become grayish brown in adulthood with a smooth and hairless skin. Females are larger than males. The maximum size of a female is 2.67 m and of a male 2.12 m.