What are the 2 privacy acts in Canada?

What are the 2 privacy acts in Canada?

This guide offers individuals an overview of the role of our Office and Canada’s two federal privacy laws: the Privacy Act, which applies to the federal public sector, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA ).

Does PIPEDA apply to business information?

PIPEDA applies to federal works, undertakings or businesses (FWUBs). PIPEDA applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity and across borders. PIPEDA also applies within provinces without substantially similar private sector privacy legislation.

What does the Privacy Act cover in Canada?

The Privacy Act relates to a person’s right to access and correct personal information that the Government of Canada holds about them. The Act also applies to the Government’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of providing services such as: old age security pensions.

Does Canada have a Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act is a key piece of Canada’s overall legal framework for protecting privacy. It is federal legislation focused on the protection of personal information held by the federal government and federal public-sector institutions. However, Canadian law protects various privacy interests in many ways.

Can a company share my personal information?

No. Organisations don’t always need your consent to use your personal data. They can use it without consent if they have a valid reason. These reasons are known in the law as a ‘lawful basis’, and there are six lawful bases organisations can use.

What is considered private information?

According to the bill, “private information” includes name, social security number, a driver’s license number, credit or debit card number, financial account number (with or without security code, as long as an authorized person could gain access to the account), biometric information, and username or email address …

Is personal information a business information?

Business information Generally, information that is only about a business is not considered to be ‘personal information’.

What businesses are subject to PIPEDA?

These organizations include:

  • airports, aircraft and airlines;
  • banks and authorized foreign banks;
  • inter-provincial or international transportation companies;
  • telecommunications companies;
  • offshore drilling operations; and.
  • radio and television broadcasters.

What is considered private information in Canada?

Under PIPEDA , personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type; opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and.

When can you share information without consent?

You can share confidential information without consent if it is required by law, or directed by a court, or if the benefits to a child or young person that will arise from sharing the information outweigh both the public and the individual’s interest in keeping the information confidential.

When can you share personal information without consent?